Japan Academy Award 2007; 2008

This is the place to talk about films from around the world.

Japan Academy Award 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:56 am

Results will be known on 15 Feb 2008

The nominees

Best Picture
Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi
Kisaragi
Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai
Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~
Bizan

Best Animation
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone
Summer Days with Coo
Tekkon Kinkreet
Piano no Mori
Detective Conan: Jolly Roger in the Deep Azure

Best Director
Isshin Inudo (Bizan)
Yuichi Sato (Kisaragi)
Masayuki Suo (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)
Joji Matsuoka (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Takashi Yamazaki (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)

Best Screenplay
Kankuro Kudo (Maiko Haaaan!!!)
Ryota Kosawa (Kisaragi)
Masayuki Suo (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)
Suzuki Matsuo (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Takashi Yamazaki / Ryota Kosawa (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)

Best Actor
Sadao Abe (Maiko Haaaan!!!)
Joe Odagiri (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Ryo Kase (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)
Koji Yakusho (Zou no Senaka)
Hidetaka Yoshioka (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)

Best Actress
Kirin Kiki (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Shinobu Terajima (Ai no Rukeichi)
Miki Nakatani (Jigyaku no Uta)
Yukie Nakama (Ooku)
Rie Miyazawa (The Invitation from Cinema Orion)

Best Supporting Actor
Akira Emoto (Yajikita Dochuu Teresuko)
Teruyuki Kagawa (Kisaragi)
Kaoru Kobayashi (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Shinichi Tsutsumi (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)
Shinichi Tsutsumi (Maiko Haaaan!!!)

Best Supporting Actress
Maki Horikita (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)
Takako Matsu (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Nobuko Miyamoto (Bizan)
Masako Motai (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)
Hiroko Yakushimaru (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)

Best Music
Tadashi Ueda (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Michiru Oshima (Bizan)
Naoki Sato (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)
Ringo Shiina (Sakuran)
Yoshikazu Suo (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)

Best Cinematography
Norimichi Kasamatsu (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Naoki Kayano (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)
Daisaku Kimura (Tsukigami)
Kozo Shibazaki (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)
Takahiro Tsutai (Bizan)

Best Lighting
Kenichi Mizuno (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Tatsuya Osada (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)
Takashi Sugimoto (Tsukigami)
Kenichi Mizuno (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)
Yoshitake Hikita (Bizan)

Best Art Direction
Namiko Iwaki (Sakuran)
Anri Jojo (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)
Mitsuo Harada (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Kyoko Heya (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)
Takashi Yoshida (Ooku)

Best Sound
Shigeru Abe / Hiromichi Kori / Kiyoshi Yoneyama (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)
Kiyoshi Kakizawa (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Junichi Shima (Bizan)
Hitoshi Tsurumaki (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)
Nobuhiko Matsukage (Tsukigami)

Best Editing
Soichi Ueno (Bizan)
Junichi Kikuchi (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)
Seigo Hirasawa (Maiko Haaaan!!!)
Shinichi Fujima (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Ryuji Miyajima (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)

Best Newcomer
Eiji Wentz (Gegege no Kitaro)
Kento Hayashi (Battery)
Haruma Miura (Koizora)
Yui Aragaki (Koizora)
Yayako Uchida (Tokyo Tower ~Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton~)
Kaho (Tennen Kokekko)
Kie Kitano (Kofuku na Shokutaku)

Best Foreign Film
Letters from Iwo Jima
Dreamgirls
Babel
Hairspray
The Bourne Ultimatum
hengcs
 


Re: Japan Academy Award 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:58 am

It might be the year for Tokyo Tower even though Always 2 (the sequel) is still nominated for many awards ...

I thought the foreign film category is slightly weak
I only think Letters From Iwa Jima and Babel deserve to be on the list (there shld be other better contenders) ...

I think it might go to Letters From Iwa Jima
hengcs
 

Re: Japan Academy Award 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:24 am

Best Picture: Tokyo Tower
Best Animated Picture: Tekkon Kinkreet
Best Director: Joji Matsuoka (Tokyo Tower)
Best Screenplay: Suzuki Matsuo (Tokyo Tower)

Best Actor: Hidetaka Yoshioka (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)
Best Actress: Kirin Kiki (Tokyo Tower)
Best Supporting Actor: Kaoru Kobayashi (Tokyo Tower)
Best Supporting Actress: Masako Motai (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)

Best Music: Michiru Oshima (Bizan)
Best Cinematography: Takahiro Tsutai (Bizan)
Best Lighting Direction: Yoshitake Hikita (Bizan)
Best Art Direction: Kyoko Heya (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)
Best Sound Recording: Hitoshi Tsurumaki (Always: Zoku Sanchome no Yuhi)
Best Film Editing: Junichi Kikuchi (Soredemo Boku wa Yattenai)

Best Foreign Language Film: Letters From Iwo Jima
hengcs
 

Re: Japan Academy Award 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Sat Dec 27, 2008 5:46 am


Japan Academy Award 2008

The nominees are

Best Picture
Okuribito
Kaabee
Climber's High
The Magic Hour
Yougisha x no Kenshin

Best Animation
Doraemon: Nobita and the Green Giant Legend 2008
Gake no Ue no Ponyo
The Sky Crawlers
Detective Conan: Full Score of Fear
One Piece: Episode of Chopper Plus

Best Director
Yojiro Takita (Okuribito)
Tetsuya Nakashima (Paco and the Magical Picture Book)
Masato Harada (Climber's High)
Koki Mitani (The Magic Hour)
Yoji Yamada (Kaabee)

Best Screenplay
Kenji Uchida (After School)
Masato Kato / Izuru Narushima / Masato Harada (Climber's High)
Kundo Koyama (Okuribito)
Koki Mitani (The Magic Hour)
Yoji Yamada / Emiko Hiramatsu (Kaabee)

Best Actor
Koichi Sato (The Magic Hour)
Shinichi Tsutsumi (Climber's High)
Kenichi Matsuyama (Detroit Metal City)
Masahiro Motoki (Okuribito)
Koji Yakusho (Paco and the Magical Picture Book)

Best Actress
Tae Kimura (Gururi no Koto)
Yukie Nakama (Watashi wa Kai ni Naritai)
Ryoko Hirosue (Okuribito)
Sayuri Yoshinaga (Kaabee)
Sayuri Yoshinaga (Maboroshi no Yamataikoku)

Best Supporting Actor
Tadanobu Asano (Kaabee)
Masato Sakai (Climber's High)
Shinichi Tsutsumi (Yougisha x no Kenshin)
Yasufumi Terawaki (Aibou)
Tsutomu Yamazaki (Okuribito)

Best Supporting Actress
Kirin Kiki (Aruitemo Aruitemo)
Rei Dan (Kaabee)
Yasuko Matsuyuki (Detroit Metal City)
Yasuko Matsuyuki (Yougisha x no Kenshin)
Kimiko Yo (Okuribito)

Best Music
Kiyoko Ogino (The Magic Hour)
Gabriele Roberto (Paco and the Magical Picture Book)
Isao Tomita (Kaabee)
Joe Hisaishi (Okuribito)
Joe Hisaishi (Gake no Ue no Ponyo)

Best Cinematography
Shoichi Ato / Atsushi Ozawa (Paco and the Magical Picture Book)
Gen Kobayashi (Climber's High)
Mutsuo Naganuma (Kaabee)
Takeshi Hamada (Okuribito)
Kosuke Matsushima (Watashi wa Kai ni Naritai)

Best Lighting
Susumu Takakura (Paco and the Magical Picture Book)
Naoyuki Hori (Climber's High)
Takeshi Nakasu (Kaabee)
Hitoshi Takaya (Okuribito)
Taro Kimura (Watashi wa Kai ni Naritai)

Best Art Direction
Fumio Ogawa (Okuribito)
Towako Kuwajima (Paco and the Magical Picture Book)
Yohei Taneda (The Magic Hour)
Mitsuo Degawa (Kaabee)
Katsuhiro Fukuzawa (Climber's High)

Best Sound
Satoshi Ozaki / Osamu Onodera (Okuribito)
Kazumi Kishida (Kaabee)
Tetsuo Segawa (The Magic Hour)
Shin Fukuda / Tadao Tasai (Paco and the Magical Picture Book)
Masato Yano (Climber's High)

Best Editing
Iwao Ishii (Kaabee)
Soichi Ueno (The Magic Hour)
Akimasa Kawashima (Okuribito)
Yoshiyuki Koike (Paco and the Magical Picture Book)
Hiroshi Sunaga / Yujin Harada (Climber's High)

Best Foreign Film
The Bucket List
The Dark Knight
No Country For Old Men
Lust, Caution
Red Cliff, Part I

Best Newcomer
Teppei Koike (Homeless Chugakusei)
Shota Matsuda (Ikigami)
Ayaka Wilson (Paco and the Magical Picture Book)
Ayane Nagabuchi (Sanbongi Nougyou Koukou, Bajutsubu)
Saki Fukuda (Sakura no Sono)
Yuriko Yoshitaka (Hebi ni Piasu)
hengcs
 

Re: Japan Academy Award 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:10 am

This was announced before the Oscars

Best film: Departures

Best director: Yojiro Takita (Departures)

Best actor: Motoki Masahiro (Departures)

Best actress: Tae Kimura (All Around Us)

Best supporting actress: Kimiko Yo (Departures)

Best supporting actor: Tsutomu Yamazaki (Departures)

Best screenplay: Kundo Koyama (Departures)

Best animated film: Ponyo On The Cliff By The Sea

Best foreign film: The Dark Knight

Best music: Ponyo On The Cliff By The Sea

Best cinematography: Departures

Best lighting: Departures

Best art direction: Paco And The Magical Picture Book

Best sound: Departures

Best editing: Departures

Special award from the chairman: Kon Ichikawa, Ken Ogata

Topical award (actor): Kenichi Matsuyama

Topical award (film): Suspect X
hengcs
 


Return to Film Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests