European Film Awards 2007

This is the place to talk about films from around the world.

European Film Awards 2007

Postby hengcs » Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:03 pm

Wow ...

it is celebrating its 20th anniversary this year!

Nominees - 3 Nov
Winners - 1 Dec

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2007
The Selection

In alphabetical order

4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAMINI SI 2 ZILE (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days), Romania
directed by Cristian Mungiu
produced by Mobra Film SRL

ALATRISTE, Spain
directed by Agustin Daz Yanes
produced by Estudios Picasso (Telecinco Cinema)/Origen PC/Universal

ALEXANDRA, Russia/France
directed by Alexander Sokurov
produced by Proline-film Studio/Rezo Films

AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE (The Edge of Heaven), Germany/Turkey
directed by Fatih Akin
produced by Corazn International GmbH & Co KG/Anka Film/Dorje Film/NDR

BELLE TOUJOURS, Portugal/France
directed by Manoel de Oliveira
produced by Filbox Produes/Les Films dIci

BIKUR HATIZMORET (The Band's Visit), Israel/France
directed by Eran Kolirin
produced by July August Productions/Sophie Dulac Productions

BRN (Children), Iceland
directed by Ragnar Bragason
produced by Vesturport/Klikk Production/Kggull Filmworks/Artbox

DAGEN ZONDER LIEF (With Friends Like These), Belgium
directed by Felix van Groeningen
produced by Menuet

DU LEVANDE (You, the Living), Sweden/Germany/France/Denmark/Norway
directed by Roy Andersson
produced by Roy Andersson Filmproduktion AB/Thermidor
Filmproduktion/Parisienne de Production/Posthus Teatret/4

EDUART, Greece/Germany
directed by Angeliki Antoniou
produced by CL Productions/Jost Hering Filme/Hellenic Broadcasting
Corporation/Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg GmbH/Nova/Le Spot/Greek Film Centre/ODEON S.A/Angeliki Antoniou

FARVL FALKENBERG (Falkenberg Farewell), Sweden/Denmark
directed by Jesper Ganslandt
produced by Memfis Film/Sveriges Television (SVT)/Film i Vst/Zentropa
Entertainments24

DAS FRULEIN (Fraulein), Switzerland/Germany
directed by Andrea Staka
produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion/Quinte Film/ZDF Das kleine
Fernsehspiel/SF 1

IMPORT EXPORT, Austria
directed by Ulrich Seidl
produced by Ulrich Seidl Film Produktion GmbH

IN MEMORIA DI ME (In Memory of Myself), Italy
directed by Saverio Costanzo
produced by Offside SRL/Medusa Film

IRINA PALM, Belgium/Germany/Luxemburg/UK/France
directed by Sam Garbarski
produced by Entre Chien et Loup/Pallas Film/Samsa Film/Ipso Facto
Films/Liaison Cinmatographique

IZGNANIE (The Banishment), Russia
directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
produced by Ren Film

KLOPKA (The Trap), Serbia/Germany/Hungary
directed by Srdan Golubovic
produced by Bas Celik Film & Production House/Mediopolis

KUNSTEN AT GRDE I KOR (The Art of Crying), Denmark/Norway
directed by Peter Schoenau Fog
produced by Final Cut Productions APS/Motlys AS

LADRONES (Thieves), Spain
directed by Jaime Marques
produced by Pentagrama Films/Telecinco Cinema/Maestranza Films

LADY CHATTERLEY, France
directed by Pascale Ferran
produced by Maia Films/Saga Films/Zephyr Films

THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND, UK
directed by Kevin Macdonald
produced by DNA Films

MIEHEN TY (Mans Job), Finland
directed by Aleksi Salmenper
produced by Blind Spot Pictures

MIO FRATELLO FIGLIO UNICO (My Brother Is An Only Child), Italy
directed by Daniele Luchetti
produced by Cattleya/Babe Films

LA MME (La Vie en Rose), France/Czech Republic/UK
directed by Olivier Dahan
produced by Lgende/ TF1 International/TF1 Films Production/Okko
Production s.r.o./Songbird Pictures Ltd

MRIN (Jar City), Iceland/Germany/Denmark
directed by Baltasar Kormakur
produced by Blueeyes Productions/Bavaria Entertainment/Nordisk Film

NINCS KEGYELEM (Without Mercy), Hungary
directed by Elemr Raglyi
produced by Tivoli-Filmproductions Ltd./Objektiv Film Studio Ltd.

LA NOCHE DE LOS GIRASOLES (The Night of the Sunflowers),
Spain/Portugal/France
directed by Jorge Snchez-Cabezudo
produced by Alta Produccin S.L./Fado Filmes/Stopline Filmes/The
Film/Arte France Cinma

OBARNATA ELHA (Christmas Tree Upside Down), Bulgaria/Germany
directed by Ivan Cherkelov & Vassil Zhivkov
produced by Klas Film/Filmkombinat/Bulgarian National TV

OBER (Waiter), The Netherlands/Belgium
directed by Alex van Warmerdam
produced by Graniet Film/La Parti Production/VARA

OBSLUHOVAL JSEM ANGLICKHO KRLE
(I Served the King of England), Czech Republic/Slovak Republic
directed by Jiř Menzel
produced by AQS, a.s./Bioscop, a.s./CME Media Services, s.r.o./Barrandov
Studio, a.s./Universal Production Partners, a.s./Magic Box Slovakia, s.r.o.

ONCE, Ireland
directed by John Carney
produced by Samson Films

DAS PARFUM DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MRDERS
(Perfume: The Story of a Murderer), Germany/France/Spain
directed by Tom Tykwer
produced by Constantin Film Produktion GmbH/Film & Entertainment VIP
Medienfonds 4B GmbH & Co. KG/Nouvelles Editions de Films S.A./Castelao
Productions S.A.

PERSEPOLIS, France
directed by Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud
produced by 2.4.7. Films/France 3 Cinma/Diaphana Distribution/The
Kennedy/Marshall Company/Franche Connection Animations

PLAC ZBAWICIELA (Saviors Square), Poland
directed by Joanna Kos-Krauze & Krzysztof Krauze
produced by Zebra Film Studio/TVP SA Film Agency/Canal+ Polska/PISF

THE QUEEN, UK/France/Italy
directed by Stephen Frears
produced by Granada/Path Renn/BIM Distribuzione

REPRISE (Reprise), Norway/Sweden
directed by Joachim Trier
produced by Spillefilmkompaniet 4 1/2 /Filmlance Int. AB

LA SCONOSCIUTA(The Unknown), Italy/France
directed by Giuseppe Tornatore
produced by Medusa Film S.p.A./Manigolda Film

THIS IS ENGLAND, UK
directed by Shane Meadows
produced by Warp Films

VIER MINUTEN (Four Minutes), Germany
directed by Chris Kraus
produced by Kordes & Kordes Film GmbH/SWR/BR/arte/Journal Film Klaus
Volkenborn KG

VRATN LAHVE (Empties), Czech Republic/UK/Denmark
directed by Jan Svěrk
produced by Biograf Jan Svěrk, s.r.o./Portobello Pictures/Phoenix Film
Investment

YUMURTA (Egg),Turkey/Greece
directed by Semih Kaplanoglu
produced by Kaplan Film Production/Inkas Film Production

ZWARTBOEK (Black Book), The Netherlands/Germany/Belgium/UK
directed by Paul Verhoeven
produced by Fu Works/Egoli Tossell Film/Clockwork Pictures/Hotel
Films/Hector

Berlin, September 4, 2007
hengcs
 


Re: European Film Awards 2007

Postby hengcs » Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:59 pm

www.europeanfilmacademy.o...82007.html

EUROPEAN FILM 2007
4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAMINI SI 2 ZILE (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days), Romania
directed by Cristian Mungiu
produced by Mobra Film SRL

AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE (The Edge of Heaven), Germany/Turkey
directed by Fatih Akin
produced by Corazn International GmbH & Co KG/Anka Film/Dorje Film/NDR

THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND, UK
directed by Kevin Macdonald
produced by DNA Films

LA MME (La Vie en Rose), France/Czech Republic/UK
directed by Olivier Dahan
produced by Lgende/ TF1 International/TF1 Films Production/Okko
Production s.r.o./Songbird Pictures Ltd

PERSEPOLIS, France
directed by Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud
produced by 2.4.7. Films/France 3 Cinma/Diaphana Distribution/The
Kennedy/Marshall Company/Franche Connection Animations

THE QUEEN, UK/France/Italy
directed by Stephen Frears
produced by Granada/Path Renn/BIM Distribuzione

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2007
Fatih Akin for AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE (The Edge of Heaven)
Roy Andersson for DU LEVANDE (You, the Living)
Stephen Frears for THE QUEEN
Kevin Macdonald for THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Cristian Mungiu for 4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAMINI SI 2 ZILE (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)
Giuseppe Tornatore for LA SCONOSCIUTA (The Unknown)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2007
Marion Cotillard in LA MME (La Vie en Rose)
Marianne Faithful in IRINA PALM
Carice van Houten in ZWARTBOEK (Black Book)
Anamaria Marinca in 4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAMINI SI 2 ZILE (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)
Helen Mirren in THE QUEEN
Ksenia Rappoport in LA SCONOSCIUTA (The Unknown)

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2007
Sasson Gabai in BIKUR HATIZMORET (The Bands Visit)
Elio Germano in MIO FRATELLO FIGLIO UNICO (My Brother is an Only Child)
James McAvoy in THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Miki Manojlovic in IRINA PALM
Michel Piccoli in BELLE TOUJOURS
Ben Whishaw in DAS PARFUM DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MRDERS (Perfume: The Story of a Murderer)

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2007
Fatih Akin for AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE (The Edge of Heaven)
Eran Kolirin for BIKUR HATIZMORET (The Bands Visit)
Peter Morgan for THE QUEEN
Cristian Mungiu for 4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAMINI SI 2 ZILE (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)

EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER 2007
Anthony Dod Mantle for THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Frank Griebe for DAS PARFUM DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MRDERS (Perfume: The Story of a Murderer)
Mikhail Krichman for IZGNANIE (Banishment)
Fabio Zamarion for LA SCONOSCIUTA (The Unknown)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY PRIX DEXCELLENCE 2007
Uli Hanisch for Production Design DAS PARFUM DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MRDERS (Perfume: The Story of a Murderer)
Annette Focks, Jrg Hhne, Robin Pohle & Andreas Ruft for Sound VIER MINUTEN (Four Minutes)
Didier Lavergne for Make up LA MME (La Vie en Rose)
Francesca Sartori for Costume ALATRISTE
Lucia Zucchetti for Editing THE QUEEN

EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2007
Alexandre Desplat for THE QUEEN
Alex Heffes for THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND
Dejan Pejovic for GUCHA
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek & Reinhold Heil for DAS PARFUM DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MRDERS (Perfume: The Story of a Murderer)

In addition to the awards listed above, the following will be announced and presented during the Awards Ceremony:

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2007
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 2007 - Prix UIP
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA 2007 - Prix Screen International
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY CRITICS AWARD 2007 - Prix Fipresci
EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2007 - Prix Arte
THE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD 2007 for Best European Film
hengcs
 

Re: European Film Awards 2007

Postby justindeimen » Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:41 pm

Sasson Gabai was indeed the most captivating aspect in The Band's Visit, an above average film in other respects, to be fair.
justindeimen
 

Re: European Film Awards 2007

Postby hengcs » Mon Nov 05, 2007 12:02 am

Hi
did you watch it overseas?
i am keen on the film too ...
hengcs
 

Re: European Film Awards 2007

Postby hengcs » Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:03 am

The results
click
www.europeanfilmacademy.o...nners.html

EUROPEAN FILM 2007
4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAMINI SI 2 ZILE (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days), Romania directed by Cristian Mungiu produced by Mobra Film SRL

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2007
Cristian Mungiu for 4 LUNI, 3 SAPTAMINI SI 2 ZILE (4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2007
Helen Mirren in THE QUEEN

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2007
Sasson Gabai in BIKUR HATIZMORET (The Bands Visit)

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2007
Fatih Akin for AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE (The Edge of Heaven)

EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER 2007
Frank Griebe for DAS PARFUM DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MRDERS (Perfume: The Story of a Murderer)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY PRIX DEXCELLENCE 2007
Uli Hanisch for Production Design DAS PARFUM DIE GESCHICHTE EINES MRDERS (Perfume: The Story of a Murderer)

EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2007
Alexandre Desplat for THE QUEEN

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2007
BIKUR HATIZMORET (The Bands Visit) by Eran Kolirin, Israel

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 2007 - Prix UIP
ALUMBRAMIENTO by Eduardo Chapero-Jackson, Spain

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jean-Luc Godard

EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA 2007 - Prix Screen International
Michael Ballhaus

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY CRITICS AWARD 2007 - Prix Fipresci
COEURS by Alain Resnais

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2007 - Prix Arte
LE PAPIER NE PEUT PAS ENVELOPPER LA BRAISE (Paper cannot Wrap up Embers) by Rithy Panh, France

THE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD 2007 for Best European Film
LA SCONOSCIUTA by Giuseppe Tornatore
hengcs
 


Return to Film Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests