Recommended short films

Create lists of the best, worst, favorites, etc... and request or share recommendations with other users. Add your Top 10 lists here!

Recommended short films

Postby kenji » Sun Apr 12, 2009 5:59 pm

well, i think it's time the tyranny of the feature-length film was overthrown, and with sites like youtube that's probably already been happening. Here's a long list of the short films (and a few featurettes) that have tickled my fancy, and i'm always on the lookout for more goodies

1895 Arrival of a Train (Lumiere bros)

1900 Little Tich (Guy-Blaché)

1901 Man with the Rubber Head (Melies)

1902 A Trip to the Moon (Melies)

1905 Danse Gitane (Guy-Blaché)

1906 Dream of a Rarebit Fiend (Porter)
L'Emeute sur la Barricade (Guy-Blaché)

1907 La Saucisse (Guy-Blaché)

1911 The Lonedale Operator (Griffith)

1912 The Land Beyond the Sunset (Shaw)

1913 Bout de Zan Vole un Eléphant (Feuillade)

1914 Twilight of a Woman's Soul (Bauer)
A Child of the Big City (Bauer)

1915 Daydreams (Bauer)

1916 The Rink (Chaplin)

1918 A Dog's Life (Chaplin)

1920 One Week (Cline, Keaton)
The Scarecrow (Cline, Keaton)

1921 The Goat (Keaton)
Manhatta (Strand)

1922 Cops (Cline)

1923 The Smiling Madame Beudet (Dulac)
Le Retour a la Raison (Man Ray)

1924 Entr'acte (Clair)
Ballet Mécanique (Leger)

1925 Jerry the Troublesome Tyke (Bilby, Griffiths)

1926 Town Rat, Country Rat (Starewicz)
Ménilmontant (Kirsanov)

1928 The Seashell and the Clergyman (Dulac)
The Fall of the House of Usher (Watson, Webber)

1929 Un Chien Andalou (Bunuel)
Brumes d'Automne (Kirsanov)

1930 Aimless Walk (Hammid)

1931 Douro Faina Fluvial (Oliveira)

1932 The Music Box (Parrott)
Betty Boop, M.D (Fleischer)

1933 Night on Bald Mountain (Alexeieff, Parker)
Zéro de Conduite (Vigo)
Betty Boop's Snow White (Fleischer)
Land without Bread (Bunuel)

1934 The Mascot (Starewicz)
Song of Ceylon (Wright)
The Seahorse (Painlevé)

1935 Composition in Blue (Fischinger)
Colour Box (Lye)

1936 Partie de Campagne (Renoir)
Rose Hobart (Cornell)
Birth of the Robot (Lye)

1937 Clock Cleaners (Disney)

1938 Mickey's Trailer (Sharpsteen)

1940 Themis (Grant)
Swinging the Lambeth Walk (Lye)

1943 Meshes of the Afternoon (Deren)

1944 Jammin' the Blues (Mili)
At Land (Deren)

1947 L'Ecole des Facteurs (Tati)

1948 Inspirace (Zeman)
Cat Concerto (Hanna, Barbera)
They Caught the Ferry (Dreyer)

1949 Begone Dull Care (Mclaren)

1952 Neighbours (McLaren)

1953 White Mane (Lamorisse)
Les Statues Meurent Aussi (Resnais, Marker)
Duck Amuck (Jones)

1955 Blinkity Blank (McLaren)
One Froggy Evening (Jones)
Night and Fog (Resnais)

1956 Toute la Mémoire du Monde (Resnais)

1957 What's Opera, Doc? (Jones)
Mirror Animations (H.Smith)

1958 Two Men and a Wardrobe (Polanski)

1959 Astronauts (Borowczyk, Marker)
The Lamp (Polanski)

1960 L'Amour Existe (Pialat)

1962 The House is Black (Farrokhzad)
La Paresse (Godard)

1965 The Hand (Trnka)

1966 Borom Sarret (Sembene)
My Green Crocodile (Kurchevsky)

1967 Anticipation (Godard)

1970 Grandmother (Lynch)

1972 Butterfly (Khrzhanovsky)

1973 The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (Herzog)

1975 Hedgehog in the Fog (Norstein)

1977 Metamorphosis of Mr Samsa (Leaf)
Le Film a Venir (Ruiz)

1978 Les Mains Negatives (Duras)
Liquid Crystals (Painlevé)

1979 Tale of Tales (Norstein)

1980 Fly (Rofusz)

1982 Dimensions of Dialogue (Svankmajer)

1984 Jumping (Tezuka)

1986 Street of Crocodiles (Quay bros)

1988 Sciany (Dumala)
Looking for Langston (Julien)
Feelings of Mountains and Water (Te Wei)

1989 The Cow (Petrov)
Darkness/Light/Darkness (Svankmajer)
Balance (Lauenstein)
Ilha das Flores (Furtado)
Foutaises (Jeunet)

1992 It Wasn't Love (S.Benning)
The Sandman (Berry)

1993 The Wrong Trousers (Park)
Denko (Camara)

1996 Wind (Ivanyi)

1997 Flatworld (Greaves)
Feeling my Way (Hodgson)

2000 Heart of the World (Maddin)
A Suspeita (Ribeiro)

2001 Copy Shop (Widrich)

2002 Lifeline (Erice)
11 9 01 (Loach)

2003 Fast Film (Widrich)

2004 Michelangelo Eye to Eye (Antonioni)
Ryan (Landreth)

2005 The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (A.Lucas)

2006 Tak Tic (Boddendijk)
Madilena of the P7 (Nemescu)
Kiwi! (Permedi)
Sally Slapstick (Kosir, Krzic)

2007 Connections (H.Gabor)
Hotel Chevalier (W.Anderson)
kenji
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:42 pm


Return to Lists and Recommendations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron