Page 1 of 1

My (ever evolving) top 500

PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 1:29 pm
by Johndav
Asterisks mark favourites.

1905 Voyage beyond the Impossible (Melies)

1914 Twilight of a Woman's Soul (Bauer)

1915 Les Vampires (Feuillade)*
Daydreams (Bauer)

1916 Intolerance (Griffith)

1919 Broken Blossoms (Griffith)

1922 Nosferatu (Murnau)**

1924 Sherlock jnr (Keaton)*
Entr'acte (Clair)

1925 Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)**
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)**
Strike (Eisenstein)
The Big Parade (Vidor)
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Reiniger)

1926 The General (Keaton, Bruckman)**
Faust (Murnau)
Town Rat, Country Rat (Starewicz)

1927 Sunrise (Murnau)***
Metropolis (Lang)**
The Chess Player (Bernard)*
Girl with a Hatbox (Barnet)
Napoleon (Gance)
October (Eisenstein)

1928 The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)*
Pandora's Box (Pabst)*
Queen Kelly (Von Stroheim)
Steamboat Bill Jnr (Keaton)

1929 Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov)**
Spies (Lang)*
Arsenal (Dovzhenko)
People on Sunday (Siodmak, Ulmer)

1930 Salt for Svanetia (Kalatozov)*
Morocco (Von Sternberg)
All Quiet on the Western Front (Milestone)
Earth (Dovzhenko)

1931 City Lights (Chaplin)*
Madchen in Uniform (Sagan)*
Marius (Korda)
M (Lang)

1932 Boudu Saved from Drowning (Renoir)*
Trouble in Paradise (Lubistch)
Love me Tonight (Mamoulian)
Liebelei (Ophuls)
Fanny (Allegret)
Shanghai Express (Von Sternberg)
Vampyr (Dreyer)

1933 Duck Soup (McCarey)*
King Kong (Cooper, Schoedsack)*
The Testament of Dr Mabuse (Lang)*
Sons of the Desert (Seiter)

1934 L'Atalante (Vigo)**
It Happened One Night (Capra)**
The Scarlet Empress (Von Sternberg)*
The Mascot (Starewicz)
Happiness (Medvedkin)
Song of Ceylon (Wright)

1935 Top Hat (Sandrich)**
The 39 Steps (Hitchcock)*
David Copperfield (Cukor)*
The Devil is a Woman (Von Sternberg)*
The Bride of Frankenstein (Whale)
A Night at the Opera (Wood)
Le Crime de Monsieur Lange (Renoir)

1936 Partie de Campagne (Renoir)**
The Only Son (Ozu)*
Swing Time (Stevens)*
Osaka Elegy (Mizoguchi)
Cesar (Pagnol)
Sisters of the Gion (Mizoguchi)

1937 La Grande Illusion (Renoir)**
Humanity and Paper Balloons (Yamanaka)*
The Awful Truth (McCarey)
Pepe le Moko (Duvivier)

1938 Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein)**
Bringing up Baby (Hawks)*
The Childhood of Maxim Gorki (Donskoi)

1939 La Regle du Jeu (Renoir)***
Story of the Late Chrysanthemums (Mizoguchi)**
Gone with the Wind (Fleming)
Destry Rides Again (Marshall)
The Wizard of Oz (Fleming)

1940 The Thief of Bagdad (Berger, Powell, Whelan)**
Fantasia (Disney- Sharpsteen)
Rebecca (Hitchcock)
Pinocchio (Disney- Sharpsteen, Luske)

1941 Citizen Kane (Welles)**
The Maltese Falcon (Huston)**
Dumbo (Disney- Sharpsteen)*
The Lady Eve (P.Sturges)*

1942 Casablanca (Curtiz)**
To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch)**
The Loyal 47 Ronin (Mizoguchi)*
The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles)
Palm Beach Story (P.Sturges)

1943 Day of Wrath (Dreyer)*
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Powell,
Pressburger)
I Walked with a Zombie (Tourneur)

1944 Ivan the Terrible (Eisenstein)*
Double Indemnity (Wilder)*
Murder, my Sweet (Dmytryk)
Laura (Preminger)

1945 Les Enfants du Paradis (Carne)**
Leave her to Heaven (Stahl)

1946 The Big Sleep (Hawks)**
It's a Wonderful Life (Capra)*
A Matter of Life and Death (Powell, Pressburger)*
Notorious (Hitchcock)*
La Belle et la Bete (Cocteau)*
Ivan the Terrible 2 (Eisenstein)*
Great Expectations (Lean)
Gilda (C.Vidor)
My Darling Clementine (Ford)

1947 Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin)*
Black Narcissus (Powell, Pressburger)

1948 Letter from an Unknown Woman (Ophuls)**
The Red Shoes (Powell, Pressburger)*
Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
The Lady from Shanghai (Welles)
Portrait of Jennie (Dieterle)
The Pirate (Minnelli)

1949 Late Spring (Ozu)**
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Hamer)**
The Third Man (Reed)*
Stray Dog (Kurosawa)
White Heat (Walsh)

1950 Orphee (Cocteau)**
Sunset Boulevard (Wilder)*
Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)

1951 Early Summer (Ozu)*
Miss Oyu (Mizoguchi)*
The Lady from Musashino (Mizoguchi)*
The Lavender Hill Mob (Crichton)
The River (Renoir)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (Wise)

1952 Singin in the Rain (Donen, Kelly)**
The Life of Oharu (Mizoguchi)**
Casque d'Or (Becker)**
The Quiet Man (Ford)*
Baiju Bawra (Bhatt)*
Le Plaisir (Ophuls)
El (Bunuel)
Othello (Welles)
The Golden Coach (Renoir)

1953 Tokyo Story (Ozu)***
The Band Wagon (Minnelli)**
Ugetsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi)**
Madame de (Ophuls)*
Voyage to Italy (Rossellini)
Roman Holiday (Wyler)
The Big Heat (Lang)

1954 Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi)***
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)***
Senso (Visconti)*
Johnny Guitar (N.Ray)*
Rear Window (Hitchcock)
Chikamatsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi)
The Far Country (A.Mann)
Twenty Four Eyes (Kinoshita)

1955 Pather Panchali (S.Ray)**
Tales of the Taira Clan (Mizoguchi)**
Night of the Hunter (Laughton)**
Ordet (Dreyer)**
Kiss me Deadly (Aldrich)**
Lola Montes (Ophuls)*
East of Eden (Kazan)*
Yang Kwei Fei (Mizoguchi)*
Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman)

1956 The Searchers (Ford)**
A Man Escaped (Bresson)*
Aparajito (S.Ray)*
Early Spring (Ozu)*
The Court Jester (Panama, Frank)*
Street of Shame (Mizoguchi)
The Killing (Kubrick)
The Burmese Harp (Ichikawa)
Giant (Stevens)

1957 Twelve Angry Men (Lumet)*
Paths of Glory (Kubrick)*
Funny Face (Donen)*
Throne of Blood (Kurosawa)
The Incredible Shrinking Man (Arnold)

1958 Vertigo (Hitchcock)**
Hidden Fortress (Kurosawa)*
Touch of Evil (Welles)
The Music Room (S.Ray)
The Magician (Bergman)

1959 North by Northwest (Hitchcock)***
Some Like it Hot (Wilder)***
Hiroshima mon Amour (Resnais)**
The World of Apu (S.Ray)**
Ballad of a Soldier (Chukhrai)*
Paper Flowers (Dutt)*
Les 400 Coups (Truffaut)*
Imitation of Life (Sirk)
Le Testament d'Orphee (Cocteau)
The Nun's Story (Zinnemann)

1960 L'Avventura (Antonioni)***
The Apartment (Wilder)**
Cloud-Capped Star (Ghatak)**
Mughal-e-Azam (Asif)*
La Dolce Vita (Fellini)*
Le Trou (Becker)
Wild River (Kazan)

1961 The Human Condition trilogy (Kobayashi)**
El Cid (A.Mann)**
La Notte (Antonioni)*
Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais)*
The End of Summer (Ozu)*
The Innocents (Clayton)*
One-Eyed Jacks (Brando)*

1962 Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)**
Ivan's Childhood (Tarkovsky)
Hara-Kiri (Kobayashi)
The Man who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford)
The House is Black (Farrokhzad)
Eclipse (Antonioni)
Vivre sa Vie (Godard)

1963 8 1/2 (Fellini)**
The Leopard (Visconti)*
Contempt (Godard)*
The Great Escape (J.Sturges)*
High and Low (Kurosawa)*
Charade (Donen)
The Servant (Losey)
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (Kramer)

1964 Dr Strangelove (Kubrick)**
Marnie (Hitchcock)**
Gertrud (Dreyer)**
Kwaidan (Kobayashi)*
The Gospel according to St Matthew (Pasolini)*
Charulata (S.Ray)*
Two Stage Sisters (Xie Jin)*
Goldfinger (Hamilton)*
I am Cuba (Kalatozov)
Black God White Devil (Rocha)
The Naked Kiss (Fuller)
The Pink Panther (Edwards)
Woman of the Dunes (Teshigahara)
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Paradjanov)

1965 Pierrot le Fou (Godard)**
The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)*
The Saragossa Manuscript (Has)*
Red Beard (Kurosawa)
Round Up (Jancso)
Onibaba (Shindo)
The Train (Frankenheimer)

1966 Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky)***
Persona (Bergman)**
Closely Observed Trains (Menzel)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Leone)

1967 Belle de Jour (Bunuel)*
Mouchette (Bresson)*
Bonnie and Clyde (Penn)*
The Graduate (Nichols)*
The Red and the White (Jancso)
Hour of the Wolf (Bergman)
Playtime (Tati)
Switchboard Operator (Makaveyev)
The Commissar (Askoldov)
Branded to Kill (Suzuki)
War and Peace (Bondarchuk)

1968 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)***
The Colour of Pomegranates (Paradjanov)**
My Night with Maud (Rohmer)**
Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone)**
Goto, Isle of Love (Borowczyk)*
Fall of Leaves (Iosseliani)*
Shame (Bergman)

1969 The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah)*
Days and Nights in the Forest (S.Ray)*
A Touch of Zen (King Hu)

1970 Claire's Knee (Rohmer)**
The Conformist (Bertolucci)*
The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophuls)*
Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson)
Little Big Man (Penn)
Valerie and her Week of Wonders (Jires)
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Wilder)
The Red Circle (Melville)
Walkabout (Roeg)

1971 Pakeezah (Amrohi)**
Le Souffle au Coeur (Malle)*
Love (Makk)
Death in Venice (Visconti)
Anne and Muriel (Truffaut)
Klute (Pakula)
King Lear (Kozintsev)

1972 Aguirre Wrath of God (Herzog)**
Deliverance (Boorman)*
Cabaret (Fosse)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel)
Sleuth (Mankiewicz)

1973 Spirit of the Beehive (Erice)**
The Mother and the Whore (Eustache)*
The Wicker Man (Hardy)
Badlands (Malick)
The Day of the Jackal (Zinnemann)
Paper Moon (Bogdanovich)
Don't Look Now (Roeg)

1974 Mirror (Tarkovsky)***
Celine and Julie go Boating (Rivette)***
Alice in the Cities (Wenders)***
The Godfather 2 (Coppola)*
Chinatown (Polanski)*
The Phantom of Liberty (Bunuel)

1975 Barry Lyndon (Kubrick)*
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir)
Cria Cuervos (Saura)
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Herzog)

1976 Kings of the Road (Wenders)**
The Outlaw Josey Wales (Eastwood)*
Ai no Corrida (Oshima)*
1900 (Bertolucci)
The Ascent (Shepitko)
The Innocent (Visconti)

1977 Suspiria (Argento)*
Unfinished Piece for Player Piano (Mikhalkov)
The Lacemaker (Goretta)
The American Friend (Wenders)

1978 The Deer Hunter (Cimino)*
The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder)*
Tree of the Wooden Clogs (Olmi)

1979 Stalker (Tarkovsky)**
Apocalypse Now (Coppola)**
Manhattan (Allen)**
Tale of Tales (Norstein)**
The Life of Brian (Jones)
Vengeance is Mine (Imamura)

1980 The Shining (Kubrick)**
Raging Bull (Scorsese)**
The Elephant Man (Lynch)
Hopscotch (Neame)

1981 Night of the Shooting Stars (Taviani bros)**
Body Heat (Kasdan)
An American Werewolf in London (Landis)
Diva (Beineix)

1982 The Draughtsman's Contract (Greenaway)*
Fanny and Alexander (Bergman)*
Blade Runner (Scott)*
Veronika Voss (Fassbinder)
Sophie's Choice (Pakula)

1983 Once upon a Time in America (Leone)**
Nostalghia (Tarkovsky)*
Sans Soleil (Marker)
Local Hero (Forsyth)
One Deadly Summer (Becker)
The Right Stuff (Kaufman)

1984 Paris, Texas (Wenders)***
Broadway Danny Rose (Allen)
Sunday in the Country (Tavernier)
Company of Wolves (Jordan)

1985 Brazil (Gilliam)**
The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou)*
Come and See (Klimov)*
Witness (Weir)
A Room with a View (Ivory)
What Have I Done to Deserve This? (Almodovar)

1986 The Green Ray (Rohmer)***
Street of Crocodiles (Quay bros)**
Blue Velvet (Lynch)**
The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky)*
Bashu the Little Stranger (Beiza'i)
Hannah and her Sisters (Allen)
Jean de Florette/ Manon des Sources (Berri)
A Summer's Tale (Rohmer)

1987 My Girlfriend's Boyfriend (Rohmer)**
Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou)**
The Untouchables (De Palma)*
Yeelen (Cisse)*
Au Revoir les Enfants (Malle)
Wings of Desire (Wenders)
Hope and Glory (Boorman)
Pelle the Conqueror (August)
The Dead (Huston)
Good Morning, Babylon (Taviani bros)
The Princess Bride (R.Reiner)

1988 Dekalog (Kieslowski)*
Landscape in the Mist (Angelopoulos)*
My Neighbour Totoro (Miyazaki)*
A Fish Called Wanda (Crichton)
Why did Bodhi-Dharma Leave for the East? (Bae
Yong-Kyun)
Big (P.Marshall)

1989 Close Up (Kiarostami)*
City of Sadness (Hou)
The Cook, the Thief, his Wife and her Lover
(Greenaway)
Crimes and Misdemeanours (Allen)
Freeze, Die, Come to Life (Kanevsky)
Kiki's Delivery Service (Miyazaki)

1990 The Sheltering Sky (Bertolucci)*
Miller's Crossing (Coen)*
Edward Scizzorhands (Burton)*
The Civil War (Burns)*
Goodfellas (Scorsese)
Flirting (Duigan)
The Grifters (Frears)
Night Sun (Taviani bros)

1991 The Double Life of Veronique (Kieslowski)**
Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou)*
The Silence of the Lambs (Demme)*
La Belle Noiseuse (Rivette)*
J.F.K (Stone)
Thelma and Louise (Scott)
La Frontera (Larrain)

1992 And Life Goes On (Kiarostami)
Howard's End (Ivory)
Belle Epoque (Trueba)

1993 Abraham Valley (Oliveira)**
The Age of Innocence (Scorsese)**
Groundhog Day (Ramis)**
Three Colours Blue (Kieslowski)*
Schindler's List (Spielberg)*
The Wrong Trousers (Park)*
Short Cuts (Altman)
Darkness in Tallinn (Jarvilaturi)
The Piano (Campion)
The Nightmare before Xmas (Selick)

1994 Chungking Express (Wong Kar-Wai)*
Burnt by the Sun (Mikhalkov)*
Silences of the Palace (Tlatli)*
To Live (Zhang Yimou)
Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)
Amateur (Hartley)
Ed Wood (Burton)

1995 Maborosi (Kore-eda)***
Ulysses' Gaze (Angelopoulos)**
The White Balloon (Panahi)*
Cyclo (Tran Anh-Hung)
Good Men, Good Women (Hou)
Dead Man (Jarmusch)
Toy Story (Lasseter)
Heavenly Creatures (Jackson)

1996 Gabbeh (M.Makhmalbaf)*
Tierra (Medem)
Irma Vep (Assayas)
Chacun Cherche son Chat (Klapisch)
The English Patient (Minghella)
L'Appartement (Mimouni)
Drifting Clouds (Kaurismaki)

1997 The Eel (Imamura)
Hana-Bi (Kitano)
Mother and Son (Sokurov)
The Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami)

1998 Eternity and a Day (Angelopoulos)**
Lovers of the Arctic Circle (Medem)
Show me Love (Moodysson)
After the Rain (Koizumi)
Central Station (Salles)
An Autumn Tale (Rohmer)
The Apple (S.Makhmalbaf)
Secret Defense (Rivette)
Festen (Vinterberg)

1999 Rosetta (Dardenne bros)**
Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick)
Topsy Turvy (Leigh)
The Iron Giant (Bird)
All about my Mother (Almodovar)

2000 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)**
Werckmeister Harmonies (Tarr)*
Eureka (Aoyama)*
At the Height of Summer (Tran Anh- Hung)*
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-Wai)*
Suzhou River (Lou Ye)
Chunhyang (Im)
Isle (Kim Ki-Duk)
The Day I Became a Woman (Meshkini)
Platform (Jia Zhangke)

2001 Mulholland Dr (Lynch)**
What Time is it There? (Tsai)*
Monday Morning (Iosseliani)*
Gerry (Van Sant)
Y Tu Mama Tambien (Cuaron)
The Piano Teacher (Haneke)

2002 Far from Heaven (Haynes)*
Finding Nemo (Stanton)*
Talk to Her (Almodovar)*
Femme Fatale (De Palma)
Le Chignon d'Olga (Bonnell)
Uzak (Ceylan)
Insomnia (Nolan)
Waiting for Happiness (Sissako)
Russian Ark (Sokurov)
Japon (Reygadas)
Snake of June (Tsukamoto)

2003 Dogville (Von Trier)**
The Return (Zvyagintsev)**
Oldboy (Park Chan-Wook)*
Big Fish (Burton)
Twilight Samurai (Yamada)

2004 Innocence (Hadzilalivoc)**
Howl's Moving Castle (Miyazaki)**
Before Sunset (Linklater)**
The Life Aquatic (W.Anderson)*
The Weeping Meadow (Angelopoulos)*
2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)*
The Incredibles (Bird)*
House of the Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou)
Story of the Weeping Camel (Daava, Falorni)
A Very Long Engagement (Jeunet)

2005 The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-Liang)*
Sin City (Miller, Rodriguez)

Don't read anything into 2005 shortage, cos i've simply not seen most of the main contenders.

Re: My (ever evolving) top 500

PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:04 pm
by madhuban
John, I haven't seen many many films on your list. I'm going to make this my reference list and seek them out. And, bravo! for having a list like this!

M

Re: My (ever evolving) top 500

PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 6:36 pm
by Johndav
So you think it's worth congratulation? On 2 other sites when i tried a similar list i immediately had some very insulting personal comments, but then this IS a grand site, able to forgive listaholic foibles.

Re: My (ever evolving) top 500

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 1:03 am
by Unregistered(d)
Great list. That's pretty ingenious doing it by year--you avoid a lot of major thematic headaches.

Re: My (ever evolving) top 500

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 8:59 am
by Johndav
One very interesting list is of 1000 films (also chronologically) by Jonathan Rosenbaum in his book Essential Cinema. I'm finding 500 can't contain what i want to include, but i don't have his viewing experience for a full 1000 of the quality i'd like. Tempting to extend this list, though.

Re: My (ever evolving) top 500

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 4:44 pm
by wpqx
My only complaint (which I have the power to correct) is that it isn't in the Best/Worst List section. I'm tempted to go for a similar list, but come on why isn't Intolerance on your list? Other than that well personal choices are personal, but come on, even Pauline Kael thinks it's the greatest movie of all time.

Re: My (ever evolving) top 500

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:12 pm
by A
Very good list John. I think I've already seen most of it on your 1000 list on listology, though
I've only seen 207 of the 500, so still lots to come
But 107 films from it would be on my own Top 500, so we have very similar taste.
Don't worry wpqx "Intolerance" would definitely be included in my Top 500. But some others like L'atalante, Battleship potemkin, Earth, etc. wouldn't, so maybe more complaints would come

Re: My (ever evolving) top 500

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:17 pm
by wpqx
I've been meaning to watch L'atalante again. I hated it the first time I saw it, but have faith that a second viewing might do the trick for me. I might be able to string something like this together before too long.

Re: My (ever evolving) top 500

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:22 pm
by A
I liked L'atalante, but it was no masterpiece for me. Closer to a masterpiece would imo be "Zero for Conduct", though I'm not sure if it will make my Top 500.
I'll also try to make a similar list in the coming months.

Re: My (ever evolving) top 500

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:47 pm
by Johndav
I've been working on a slightly extended list, towards an eventual 1000 (don't worry, i'm not going to foist 1000 on you all here!), and Intolerance is easily in it- i was very tempted to pick it in the 500, and on second thoughts i will after all. Oh those Babylonian sets! Quite a few expendable ones it can replace. Anyway, i know it's a great film- undoubtedly- but this is about personal favourites. Some other notable absentees too.