My 365 films

Create lists of the best, worst, favorites, etc... and request or share recommendations with other users. Add your Top 10 lists here!

My 365 films

Postby kenji » Mon Mar 02, 2009 2:22 pm

Some years back David Meeker, archivist, did a personal selection of 365 classics for the BFI. So here are my 365:

faves asterisked

1896- The films of Alice Guy-Blaché

1913 Fantomas (Feuillade)

1915 Les Vampires (Feuillade)

1919 Broken Blossoms (Griffith)

1920 The Goat (Keaton)
One Week (Keaton, Cline)

1921 Manhatta (Strand)

1922 Nosferatu (Murnau)
Foolish Wives (Stroheim)

1924 Sherlock jnr (Keaton)

1925 Battleship Potemkin (Eisenstein)*
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Strike (Eisenstein)

1926 The General (Keaton, Bruckman)*
The Big Parade (Vidor)

1927 Sunrise (Murnau)**
Metropolis (Lang)*
The Chess Player (Bernard)
Napoleon (Gance)
Girl with a Hatbox (Barnet)

1928 The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)
Pandora's Box (Pabst)

1929 Man with a Movie Camera (Vertov)*
Spies (Lang)
Arsenal (Dovzhenko)
People on Sunday (Siodmak, Ulmer)

1930 L'Age d'Or (Bunuel)
Salt for Svanetia (Kalatozov)
Morocco (Von Sternberg)
All Quiet on the Western Front (Milestone)

1931 Madchen in Uniform (Sagan)
M (Lang)
City Lights (Chaplin)

1931-6 Marius trilogy (Pagnol..)

1932 Boudu Saved from Drowning (Renoir)
Love me Tonight (Mamoulian)
Trouble in Paradise (Lubitsch)
Liebelei (Ophuls)
Shanghai Express (Von Sternberg)
Vampyr (Dreyer)

1933 Duck Soup (McCarey)
King Kong (Cooper, Schoedsack)
The Testament of Dr Mabuse (Lang)
Betty Boop's Snow White (Fleischer)
Japanese Girls at the Harbour (Shimizu)
Daybreak (Sun Yu)
The Water Magician (Mizoguchi)

1934 L'Atalante (Vigo)*
It Happened One Night (Capra)
The Scarlet Empress (Von Sternberg)
The Mascot (Starewicz)
Goddess (Wu Yonggang)
Song of Ceylon (Wright)

1935 Top Hat (Sandrich)
The 39 Steps (Hitchcock)
The Devil is a Woman (Von Sternberg)
Composition in Blue (Fischinger)
David Copperfield (Cukor)
Bride of Frankenstein (Whale)
A Night at the Opera (Wood)
Toni (Renoir)

1936 Partie de Campagne (Renoir)*
The Only Son (Ozu)
Swing Time (Stevens)
Osaka Elegy (Mizoguchi)
Story of a Cheat (Guitry)

1937 La Grande Illusion (Renoir)
The Awful Truth (McCarey)
Street Angel (Yuan Muzhi)

1938 Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein)
Bringing up Baby (Hawks)
Mickey's Trailer (Sharpsteen)
The Childhood of Maxim Gorki (Donskoi)

1939 La Regle du Jeu (Renoir)**
Story of the Late Chrysanthemums (Mizoguchi)*

1940 The Thief of Bagdad (Berger, Powell, Whelan)
Fantasia (Disney- Sharpsteen)
Rebecca (Hitchcock)

1941 Citizen Kane (Welles)*
Ornamental Hairpin (Shimizu)
The Maltese Falcon (Huston)
Dumbo (Disney- Sharpsteen)
The Lady Eve (P.Sturges)

1942 Casablanca (Curtiz)*
Aniki Bobo (Oliveira)*
To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch)
The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles)
The Loyal 47 Ronin (Mizoguchi)

1943 Day of Wrath (Dreyer)
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Powell, Pressburger)

1944 Ivan the Terrible (Eisenstein)
Double Indemnity (Wilder)
Laura (Preminger)

1945 Les Enfants du Paradis (Carné)*
The Battle of San Pietro (Huston)

1946 The Big Sleep (Hawks)
It's a Wonderful Life (Capra)
A Matter of Life and Death (Powell, Pressburger)
Notorious (Hitchcock)
La Belle et la Bete (Cocteau)
Gilda (C.Vidor)
Great Expectations (Lean)

1947 Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin)
The Ball at the House of Anjo (Yoshimura)
Black Narcissus (Powell, Pressburger)

1948 Letter from an Unknown Woman (Ophuls)*
Spring in a Small Town (Fei Mu)
The Red Shoes (Powell, Pressburger)
Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
Lady from Shanghai (Welles)

1949 Late Spring (Ozu)*
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Hamer)
The Third Man (Reed)
White Heat (Walsh)

1950 Orphée (Cocteau)
Sunset Boulevard (Wilder)
All about Eve (Mankiewicz)
Flowers of St Francis (Rossellini)

1951 The River (Renoir)
Early Summer (Ozu)
Miss Oyu (Mizoguchi)
Repast (Naruse)

1952 Singin in the Rain (Donen, Kelly)*
The Life of Oharu (Mizoguchi)
Casque d'Or (Becker)
Le Plaisir (Ophuls)
Othello (Welles)
Baiju Bawra (Bhatt)

1953 Tokyo Story (Ozu)**
The Band Wagon (Minnelli)*
Ugetsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi)
Madame de (Ophuls)
Voyage to Italy (Rossellini)
White Mane (Lamorisse)

1954 Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi)***
Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)**
Sound of the Mountain (Naruse)
Senso (Visconti)
Johnny Guitar (N.Ray)
Rear Window (Hitchcock)
Track of the Cat (Wellman)

1955 Pather Panchali (S.Ray)**
Night of the Hunter (Laughton)*
Tales of the Taira Clan (Mizoguchi)
Kiss me Deadly (Aldrich)
Ordet (Dreyer)
Floating Clouds (Naruse)
Lola Montes (Ophuls)
East of Eden (Kazan)

1956 The Searchers (Ford)*
A Man Escaped (Bresson)
Aparajito (S.Ray)
Early Spring (Ozu)
The Court Jester (Panama, Frank)

1957 Tokyo Twilight (Ozu)
Twelve Angry Men (Lumet)
Paths of Glory (Kubrick)

1958 Vertigo (Hitchcock)*
Hidden Fortress (Kurosawa)
Touch of Evil (Welles)
Big Deal on Madonna Street (Monicelli)
The Music Room (S.Ray)
Tarnished Angels (Sirk)

1959 North by Northwest (Hitchcock)**
Some Like it Hot (Wilder)**
Hiroshima mon Amour (Resnais)*
The World of Apu (S.Ray)
Paper Flowers (Dutt)
The 400 Blows (Truffaut)

1960 L'Avventura (Antonioni)**
The Apartment (Wilder)
Cloud-Capped Star (Ghatak)
Mughal-e-Azam (Asif)
La Dolce Vita (Fellini)

1961 The Human Condition trilogy (Kobayashi)
El Cid (A.Mann)
The End of Summer (Ozu)
The Innocents (Clayton)
La Notte (Anotonioni)
One-Eyed Jacks (Brando)
Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais)
The Postmaster (S.Ray)

1962 Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
The House is Black (Farrokhzad)
Hara Kiri (Kobayashi)
Eclipse (Antonioni)

1963 8 1/2 (Fellini)*
The Great Escape (J.Sturges)
Judex (Franju)
Contempt (Godard)
The Leopard (Visconti)
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (Kramer)
The Servant (Losey)
High and Low (Kurosawa)

1964 Dr Strangelove (Kubrick)
Gertrud (Dreyer)
The Gospel according to St Matthew (Pasolini)
Marnie (Hitchcock)
Kwaidan (Kobayashi)
Charulata (S.Ray)
Goldfinger (Hamilton)

1965 Pierrot le Fou (Godard)*
The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)
Subarnarekha (Ghatak)
Chimes at Midnight (Welles)
Two Stage Sisters (Xie Jin)
The Saragossa Manuscript (Has)
The Hand (Trnka)

1966 Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky)**
Persona (Bergman)*
Closely Observed Trains (Menzel)
Fall of Leaves (Iosseliani)

1967 Marketa Lazarova (Vlacil)
Belle de Jour (Bunuel)
Mouchette (Bresson)
The Red and the White (Jancso)
Bonnie and Clyde (Penn)
The Graduate (Nichols)

1968 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)**
The Colour of Pomegranates (Paradjanov)*
My Night with Maud (Rohmer)
Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone)
Goto, Isle of Love (Borowczyk)
Hour of the Furnaces (Solanas)
Hour of the Wolf (Bergman)

1969 The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah)
Days and Nights in the Forest (S.Ray)
Army in the Shadows (Melville)

1970 Claire's Knee (Rohmer)
The Conformist (Bertolucci)
The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophuls)
Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson)
Fata Morgana (Herzog)

1971 Pakeezah (Amrohi)
Le Souffle au Coeur (Malle)
Third Part of the Night (Zulawski)
Love (Makk)

1972 Aguirre Wrath of God (Herzog)
Deliverance (Boorman)
My Childhood (Douglas)

1973 Spirit of the Beehive (Erice)*
The World at War (BBC)
The Mother and the Whore (Eustache)
Badlands (Malick)
The Wicker Man (Hardy)

1974 Celine and Julie go Boating (Rivette)**
Alice in the Cities (Wenders)**
The Godfather 2 (Coppola)
Chinatown (Polanski)
The Phantom of Liberty (Bunuel)

1975 Mirror (Tarkovsky)**
The Passenger (Antonioni)
Barry Lyndon (Kubrick)
Hearts and Minds (Davis)
Cria Cuervos (Saura)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Weir)

1976 Kings of the Road (Wenders)
The Outlaw Josey Wales (Eastwood)
Ai no Corrida (Oshima)

1977 Suspiria (Argento)

1978 The Deer Hunter (Cimino)
The Marriage of Maria Braun (Fassbinder)

1979 Tale of Tales (Norstein)*
Stalker (Tarkovsky)*
Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
Manhattan (Allen)
The Life of Brian (Jones)
Raining in the Mountain (King Hu)

1980 The Shining (Kubrick)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
Who's Singing over There? (Sijan)

1981 Night of the Shooting Stars (Taviani bros)

1982 Fanny and Alexander (Bergman)
Blade Runner (Scott)
The Draughtsman's Contract (Greenaway)

1983 Sans Soleil (Marker)
Nostalghia (Tarkovsky)

1984 Paris, Texas (Wenders)**
Once upon a Time in America (Leone)
Broadway Danny Rose (Allen)
Sunday in the Country (Tavernier)

1985 Brazil (Gilliam)
The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou)
Come and See (Klimov)
Witness (Weir)

1986 The Green Ray (Rohmer)**
Street of Crocodiles (Quay bros)
Blue Velvet (Lynch)
The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky)

1987 My Girlfriend's Boyfriend (Rohmer)
Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou)
Yeelen (Cissé)
Au Revoir les Enfants (Malle)
Hope and Glory (Boorman)

1988 Dekalog (Kieslowski)
My Neighbour Totoro (Miyazaki)
Landscape in the Mist (Angelopoulos)

1989 Close Up (Kiarostami)
City of Sadness (Hou)

1990 The Sheltering Sky (Bertolucci)
Miller's Crossing (Coen)
Night Sun (Taviani bros)

1991 The Double Life of Veronique (Kieslowski)*
Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou)
La Belle Noiseuse (Rivette)

1992 And Life Goes On (Kiarostami)
A Brighter Summer Day (Yang)
Howards End (Ivory)

1993 Abraham Valley (Oliveira)*
The Age of Innocence (Scorsese)
Groundhog Day (Ramis)
Three Colours Blue (Kieslowski)
The Wrong Trousers (Park)
Schindler's List (Spielberg)

1994 Chungking Express (Wong Kar-Wai)
Silences of the Palace (Tlatli)
Pulp Fiction (Tarantino)

1995 Maborosi (Kore-eda)**
Ulysses' Gaze (Angelopoulos)
The White Balloon (Panahi)
The Flower of my Secret (Almodovar)

1996 Gabbeh (M.Makhmalbaf)
The English Patient (Minghella)
Tierra (Medem)

1997 Flatworld (Greaves)

1998 Eternity and a Day (Angelopoulos)*
Secret Défense (Rivette)

1999 Rosetta (Dardenne bros)
Outer Space (Tscherkassky)
Topsy Turvy (Leigh)

2000 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)
Werckmeister Harmonies (Tarr)
At the Height of Summer (Tran Anh- Hung)
Eureka (Aoyama)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-Wai)
The Heart of the World (Maddin)

2001 Mulholland Dr (Lynch)*
Take Care of my Cat (Jeong Jae-eun)
Monday Morning (Iosseliani)

2002 Far from Heaven (Haynes)
Blissfully Yours (Weerasethakul)
Finding Nemo (Stanton)
Talk to her (Almodovar)
Snake of June (Tsukamoto)

2003 Dogville (Von Trier)
The Return (Zvyagintsev)

2004 Howl's Moving Castle (Miyazaki)
Innocence (Hadzihalilovic)
Before Sunset (Linklater)
Moolaadé (Sembene)
2046 (Wong Kar-Wai)

2005 The New World (Malick)
The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang)
The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes (Quay bros)
Regular Lovers (Garrel)
Princess Raccoon (Suzuki)

2006 Climates (Ceylan)

2007 Silent Light (Reygadas)
My Winnipeg (Maddin)
You, the Living (Andersson)
4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Mungiu)
Into the Wild (Penn)
There will be Blood (P.T.Anderson)
Lust, Caution (Ang Lee)
kenji
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:42 pm


Return to Lists and Recommendations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests

cron