Italy David di Donatello Awards 2008; 2009

This is the place to talk about films from around the world.

Italy David di Donatello Awards 2008; 2009

Postby hengcs » Mon Mar 31, 2008 2:10 am

52nd David di Donatello Awards 2008

The official website
click
http://www.daviddidonatello.it/candidature2008.htm

The nominees


best film / miglior film
Caos calmo, produced by Domenico Procacci, directed by Antonello Grimaldi
Giorni e nuvole, produced by Lionello Cerri, directed by Silvio Soldini
La Giusta distanza, produced by Domenico Procacci, directed by Carlo Mazzacurati
La Ragazza del lago, produced by Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima (Indigo Film), directed by Andrea Molaioli
Il Vento fa il suo giro, produced by Simone Bachini, Mario Chemello, Giorgio Diritti, directed by Giorgio Diritti

best film from the European Union / miglior film dell'Unione Europea
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days, by Cristian Mungiu (Lucky Red)
Cous cous, by Abdellatif Kechiche (Lucky Red)
Elizabeth - The Golden Age, by Shekhar Kapur (Universal)
Irina Palm, by Sam Garbarski (Teodora Film)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, by Julian Schnabel (BIM)

best foreign film / miglior film straniero
Across the Universe, by Julie Tamor (Sony)
Into the Wild, by Sean Penn (BIM)
In the Valley of Elah, by Paul Haggis (Mikado)
No Country for Old Men, by Joel and Ethan Coen (Universal)
There Will Be Blood, by Paul Thomas Anderson (Buena Vista Int'l Italia)

best documentary feature / miglior documentario di lungometraggio
Centravanti nato, by Gianclaudio Guiducci
Madri, by Barbara Cupisti
La Minaccia, by Silvia Luzi, Luca Bellino
Il Passaggio della linea, by Pietro Marcello
Vogliamo anche le rose, by Alina Marazzi

best director / migliore regista
Cristina COMENCINI, Bianco e nero
Antonello GRIMALDI, Caos calmo
Carlo MAZZACURAT, La giusta distanza
Andrea MOLAIOLI, La ragazza del lago
Silvio SOLDINI, Giorni e nuvole

best new director / migliore regista esordiente
Fabrizio BENTIVOGLIO, Lascia perdere, Johnny!
Giorgio DIRITTI, Il vento fa il suo giro
Marco MARTANI, Cemento armato
Andrea MOLAIOLI, La ragazza del lago
Silvio MUCCINO, Parlami d'amore

best actress / migliore attrice protagonista
Anna BONAIUTO, La ragazza del lago
Margherita BUY, Giorni e nuvole
Antonia LISKOVA, Riparo
Valentina LODOVINI, La giusta distanza
Valeria SOLARINO, Signorinaeffe

best actor / migliore attore protagonista
Antonio ALBANESE, Giorni e nuvole
Lando BUZZANCA, I viceré
Nanni MORETTI, Caos calmo
Kim ROSSI STUART, Piano, solo
Toni SERVILLO, La ragazza del lago

best supporting actress / migliore attrice non protagonista (with a tie)
Paola CORTELLESI, Piano, solo
Carolina CRESCENTINI, Parlami d'amore
Isabella FERRARI, Caos calmo
Valeria GOLINO, Caos calmo
Sabrina IMPACCIATORE, Signorinaeffe
Alba ROHRWACHER, Giorni e nuvole

best supporting actor / migliore attore non protagonista
Giuseppe BATTISTON, Giorni e nuvole
Alessandro GASSMAN, Caos calmo
Fabrizio GIFUNI, La ragazza del lago
Ahmed HAFIENE, La giusta distanza
Umberto ORSINI, Il mattino ha l'oro in bocca

best screenplay / migliore sceneggiatura
Nanni MORETTI, Laura PAOLUCCI, Francesco PICCOLO, Caos Calmo
Doriana LEONDEFF, Francesco PICCOLO, Federica PONTREMOLI, Silvio SOLDINI, Giorni e nuvole
Doriana LEONDEFF, Carlo MAZZACURATI, Marco PETTENELLO, Claudio PIERSANTI, La giusta distanza
Sandro PETRAGLIA, La ragazza del lago
Giorgio DIRITTI, Fredo VALLA, l vento fa il suo giro

best producer / migliore produttore
Domenico PROCACCI, Caos calmo
Lionello CERRI, Giorni e nuvole
Nicola GIULIANO, Francesca CIMA (Indigo Film), La ragazza del lago
Andrea OCCHIPINTI, Gianluca ARCOPINTO, Sonetàula
Simone BACHINI, Mario CHEMELLO, Giorgio DIRITTI, Il vento fa il suo giro

best cinematographer / migliore direttore della fotografia
Luca BIGAZZI, La giusta distanza
Maurizio CALVESI, I viceré
Arnaldo CATINARI, Parlami d'amore
Ramiro CIVITA, La ragazza del lago
Alessandro PESCI, Caos calmo

best editor / migliore montatore
Paolo COTTIGNOLA, La giusta distanza
Carlotta CRISTIANI, Giorni e nuvole
Eduardo CRESPO - Giorgio DIRITTI, Il vento fa il suo giro
Giogiò FRANCHINI, La ragazza del lago
Angelo NICOLINI, Caos calmo

best composer / migliore musicista
Paolo BUONVINO, Caos calmo
Lele MARCHITELLI, Piano, solo
Fausto MESOLELLA, Lascia perdere, Johnny!
Teho TEARDO, La ragazza del lago
Giovanni VENOSTA, Giorni e nuvole

best original song / migliore canzone originale (with a tie)
L'AMORE TRASPARENTE di Ivano Fossati, Caos calmo
SENZA FIATO di Paolo Buonvino, Cemento armato
AMORE FERMATI di Gorni, Zapponi, Terzoli, Lascia perdere, Johnny !
L'ARRIVO A MILANO di Pino Donaggio, Milano - Palermo. Il ritorno.
TEAR DOWN THESE HOUSES di Skin, Andrea Guerra, Parlami d'amore
LA RABBIA di Luis Bacalov, La rabbia

best production designer / migliore scenografo
Paola BIZZARRI, Giorni e nuvole
Giada CALABRIA, Caos calmo
Francesco FRIGERI, I vicerè
Alessandra MURA, La ragazza del lago
Tonino ZERA, Hotel Meina

best costume designer / migliore costumista (with a tie)
Milena CANONERO, I vicerè
Ortensia DE FRANCESCO, Lascia perdere, Johnny!
Catia DOTTORI, Hotel Meina
Maurizio MILLENOTTI, Parlami d'amore
Silvia NEBIOLO- Patrizia MAZZON, Giorni e nuvole
Alessandra TOESCA, Caos calmo

best visual effects / migliori effetti speciali visivi
Proxima, Caos Calmo
Marbea, Cemento armato
Paola Trisoglio e Stefano Marinoni per Visualogie, La ragazza del lago
Lee Wilson, La terza madre
Corrado Virgilio, Vincenzo Nisco, Winx Club - Il segreto del regno perduto

best sound / migliore fonico di presa diretta
Gaetano CARITO, Caos calmo
François MUSY, Giorni e nuvole
Bruno PUPPARO, Bianco e nero
Remo UGOLINELLI, La giusta distanza
Alessandro ZANON, La ragazza del lago

best makeup / migliore truccatore
Martina COSSU, Come tu mi vuoi
Gianfranco MECACCI, Caos calmo
Fernanda PEREZ, La ragazza del lago
Esmé SCIARONI, Giorni e nuvole
Gino TAMAGNINI, I vicerè

best hair stylist / migliore acconciatore
Maria Teresa CORRIDONI, I vicerè
Aldina GOVERNATORI, Giorni e nuvole
Giorgio GREGORINI, Scusa ma ti chiamo amore
Ferdinando MEROLLA, Hotel Meina
Sharim SABATINI, Caos calmo

best documentary short / miglior cortometraggio
Adil & Yusuf, by Claudio Noce
Il Bambino di Carla, by Emanuela Rossi
Ora che Marlene, by Giovanna Nazarena Silvestri
Tramondo, by Giacomo Agnetti, Davide Bazzali
Uova, by Alessandro Celli

Young David / David Giovani
La Giusta distanza, by Carlo Mazzacurati
Lezioni di cioccolato, by Claudio Cupellini
Parlami d'amore, by Silvio Muccino
Piano, solo, by Riccardo Milani
I vicerè, by Roberto Faenza

Honorary David / David Speciali
Carlo Verdone, for his thirty-year career (1978-2008)
Luigi Magni, for his 80th birthday
Gabriele Muccino, for his success as director/screenwriter in the United States


Documentary (feature/short) Nominations Jury: Andrea Piersanti (president), Francesca Calvelli, Enzo Decaro, Paolo Fondato, Enrico Magrelli, Mario Mazzetti, Paolo Mereghetti

Young David Award nominees chosen by 6,000 Italian college student
hengcs
 


Re: Italy David di Donatello Awards 2008; 2009

Postby hengcs » Mon Mar 31, 2008 2:22 am

Winners will be announced on April 18
hengcs
 

Re: Italy David di Donatello Awards 2008; 2009

Postby R6dw6C » Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:00 pm

best visual effects / migliori effetti speciali visivi

Lee Wilson, La terza madre


That must be a joke or something, the CGI Sequences in "La terza madre" belong to the worst and cheapest SFX I've ever, ever witnessed my whole life (same is true with the film). One of the oddest nominations.
R6dw6C
 

Re: Italy David di Donatello Awards 2008; 2009

Postby hengcs » Fri May 02, 2008 4:14 am



52nd David di Donatello Awards 2008

The winners


best film / miglior film
La Ragazza del lago, produced by Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima (Indigo Film), directed by Andrea Molaioli

best film from the European Union / miglior film dell'Unione Europea
Irina Palm, by Sam Garbarski (Teodora Film)

best foreign film / miglior film straniero
No Country for Old Men, by Joel and Ethan Coen (Universal)

best documentary feature / miglior documentario di lungometraggio
Madri, by Barbara Cupisti

best director / migliore regista
Andrea MOLAIOLI, La ragazza del lago

best new director / migliore regista esordiente
Andrea MOLAIOLI, La ragazza del lago

best actress / migliore attrice protagonista
Margherita BUY, Giorni e nuvole

best actor / migliore attore protagonista
Toni SERVILLO, La ragazza del lago

best supporting actress / migliore attrice non protagonista (with a tie)
Alba ROHRWACHER, Giorni e nuvole

best supporting actor / migliore attore non protagonista
Alessandro GASSMAN, Caos calmo

best screenplay / migliore sceneggiatura
Sandro PETRAGLIA, La ragazza del lago

best producer / migliore produttore
Nicola GIULIANO, Francesca CIMA (Indigo Film), La ragazza del lago

best cinematographer / migliore direttore della fotografia
Ramiro CIVITA, La ragazza del lago

best editor / migliore montatore
Giogiò FRANCHINI, La ragazza del lago

best composer / migliore musicista
Paolo BUONVINO, Caos calmo

best original song / migliore canzone originale (with a tie)
L'AMORE TRASPARENTE di Ivano Fossati, Caos calmo

best production designer / migliore scenografo
Francesco FRIGERI, I vicerè

best costume designer / migliore costumista (with a tie)
Milena CANONERO, I vicerè

best visual effects / migliori effetti speciali visivi
Paola Trisoglio e Stefano Marinoni per Visualogie, La ragazza del lago

best sound / migliore fonico di presa diretta
Alessandro ZANON, La ragazza del lago

best makeup / migliore truccatore
Gino TAMAGNINI, I vicerè

best hair stylist / migliore acconciatore
Maria Teresa CORRIDONI, I vicerè

best documentary short / miglior cortometraggio
Uova, by Alessandro Celli

Young David / David Giovani
Parlami d'amore, by Silvio Muccino

Honorary David / David Speciali
Carlo Verdone, for his thirty-year career (1978-2008)
Luigi Magni, for his 80th birthday
Gabriele Muccino, for his success as director/screenwriter in the United States
hengcs
 

Re: Italy David di Donatello Awards 2008; 2009

Postby hengcs » Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:49 am

David di Donatello Awards 2009

http://www.daviddidonatello.it/candi09.htm

The nominees are


Miglior Film (Best Film)

IL DIVO, Andrea Occhipinti, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima, Maurizio Coppolecchia
EX, Fulvio Lucisano, Federica Lucisano
GOMORRA, Domenico Procacci
SI PUO' FARE, Angelo Rizzoli
TUTTA LA VITA DAVANTI, Motorino Amaranto - Medusa
Migliore Regista (Best Director)

Pupi Avati, IL PAPA' DI GIOVANNA
Fausto Brizzi, EX
Matteo Garrone, GOMORRA
Giulio Manfredonia, SI PUO' FARE
Paolo Sorrentino, IL DIVO

Migliore Regista Esordiente (Best New Director)

Marco Amenta, LA SICILIANA RIBELLE
Umberto Carteni, DIVERSO DA CHI?
Tony D'Angelo, UNA NOTTE
Gianni di Gregorio, PRANZO DI FERRAGOSTO
Marco Pontecorvo, PA-RA-DA

Migliore Sceneggiatura (Best Screenplay)

Paolo Sorrentino, IL DIVO
Fausto Brizzi, Marco Martani, Massimiliano Bruno, EX
Maurizio Braucci, Ugo Chiti, Gianni di Gregorio, Matteo Garrone, Massimo Gaudioso, Roberto Saviano, GOMORRA
Fabio Bonifacci, Giulio Manfredonia, SI PUO' FARE
Francesco Bruni, Paolo Virzi, TUTTA LA VITA DAVANTI

Migliore Produttore (Best Producer)

Augusto Allegra, Isabella Cocuzza, Giuliana Gamba, Arturo Paglia, COVER BOY - L'ULTIMA RIVOLUZIONE
Andrea Occhipinti, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima, Maurizio Coppolecchia, IL DIVO
Domecìnico Procacci, GOMORRA
Matteo Garrone, PRANZO DI FERRAGOSTO
Angelo Rizzoli, SI PUO' FARE

Migliore Attrice Protagonista (Best Actress)

Donatella Finocchiaro, GALANTUOMINI
Claudia Gerini, DIVERSO DA CHI?
Valeria Golino, GIULIA NON ESCE LA SERA
Ilaria Occhini, MAR NERO
Alba Rohrwacher, IL PAPA DI GIOVANNA

Migliore Attore Protagonista (Best Actor)

Luca Argentero, DIVERSO DA CHI?
Claudio Bisio, SI PUO' FARE
Valerio Mastandrea, NON PENSARCI
Silvio Orlando, IL PAPA DI GIOVANNA
Tony Servillo, IL DIVO

Migliore Attrice Non Protagonista (Best Supporting Actress)

Piera Degli Esposti, IL DIVO
Sabrina Ferilli, TUTTA LA VITA DAVANTI
Maria Nazionale, GOMORRA
Micaela Ramazzotti, TUTTA LA VITA DAVANTI
Carla Signoris, EX

Migliore Attore Non Protagonista (Best Actor)

Giuseppe Battiston, NON PENSARCI
Claudio Bisio, EX
Carlo Buccirosso, IL DIVO
Luca Lionello, COVER BOY - L'ULTIMA RIVOLUZIONE
Filippo Nigro, DIVERSO DA CHI?

Migliore Direttore della Fotografia (Best Cinematography)

Luca Bigazzi, IL DIVO
Arnaldo Catinari, I DEMONI DI SAN PIETROBURGO
Marco Onorato, GOMORRA
Italo Petriccione, COME DIO COMANDA
Vittorio Storaro, CARAVAGGIO

Migliore Musicista (Best Composer)

Teho Teardo, IL DIVO
Bruno Zambrini, EX
Baustelle, GIULIA NON ESCE LA SERA
Paolo Buonvino, ITALIANS
Pivio e Aldo De Scalzi, SI PUO' FARE

Migliore Canzone Originale (Best Original Song)

IL CIELO HA UNA PORTA SOLA, music, lyrics and performance by Biagio Antonacci, EXPIANGI ROMA, music and lyrics by Francesco BIANCONI, performance by Baustelle e Valeria Golino, GIULIA NON ESCE LA SERA
HERCULANEUM, music by Robert DEL NAJA, lyrics by Neil Davidge, Euan Dickinson, performance by Robert Del Naja, Neil Davidge, GOMORRA
PER FARE A MENO DI TE, music by Giorgia and Fabrizio Campanelli, lyrics and performance by Giorgia, SOLO UN PADRE
SENZA FARSI MALE, music and lyrics by Fabio Abate, performance by Carmen CONSOLI, L'UOMO CHE AMA

Migliore Scenografo (Best Art Direction)

Giancarlo Basili, SANGUEPAZZO
Paolo Bonfini, GOMORRA
Giantito Burchiellaro, CARAVAGGIO
Lino Fiorito, IL DIVO
Francesco Frigeri, I DEMONI DI SAN PIETROBURGO

Migliore Costumista (Best Costumes)

Alessandra Cardini, GOMORRA
Mario Carlini e Francesco Crivellini, IL PAPA' DI GIOVANNA
Daniela Ciancio, IL DIVO
Elisabetta Montaldo, I DEMONI DI SAN PIETROBURGO
Lia Morandini, CARAVAGGIO

Migliore Truccatore (Best Makeup)

Alessandro Bertolazzi, CARAVAGGIO
Enrico Iacoponi, SANGUEPAZZO
Vincenzo Mastrantonio, DUE PARTITE
Luigi Rocchetti, I DEMONI DI SAN PIETROBURGO
Vittorio Sodano, IL DIVO

Migliore Acconciatore (Best Hair Stylist)

Enzo Cera, CARAVAGGIO
Maria Teresa CORRIDONI, SANGUEPAZZO
Mirella Ginnoto, I DEMONI DI SAN PIETROBURGO
Ferdinando Merolla, DUE PARTITE
Aldo Signoretti, IL DIVO

Migliore Montatore (Best Editing)

Esmeralda Calabria, GIULIA NON ESCE LA SERA
Luciana Pandolfelli, EX
Marco Spoletino, GOMORRA
Cristiano Travaglioli, IL DIVO
Cecilia Zanuso, SI PUO' FARE

Migliore Fonico di Presa Diretta (Best Sound Editor)

Emanuele Cecere, IL DIVO
Marco Fiumara, EX
Maricetta Lonbardo, GOMORRA
Gaetano Carito, Marco Grillo, Bruno Pupparo, ITALIANS
Bruno Pupparo, SI PUO' FARE

Migliori Effetti Speciali Visivi (Best Visual Effects)

EDI EFFETTI DIGITALI ITALIANI, COME DIO COMANDA
FRAME BY FRAME, I DEMONI DI SAN PIETROBURGO
Nicola Sganga, Rodolfo Migliari per VISION, IL DIVO
Giuseppe Squillaci, ITALIANS
PROXIMA, TUTTA LA VITA DAVANTI

Miglior Film dell'Unione Europea (Best European Union Film)

ENTRE LES MURS (THE CLASS), Laurent Cantet
IL GIARDINO DI LIMONI (ETZ LIMON / LEMON TREE), Eran Riklis
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE, Danny Boyle
THE READER, Stephen Daldry
VALZER CON BASHIR (WALTZ WITH BASHIR), Ari Folman

Miglior Film Straniero (Best Foreign Film)

GRAN TORINO, Clint Eastwood
MILK, Gus Van Sant
THE VISITOR, Tom McCarthy
THE WRESTLER, Darren Aronofsky
WALL - E, Andrew Stanton

Miglior Documentario di Lungometraggio (Best Documentary Feature Film)

211: ANNA, Giovanna Massimetti, Paolo Serbandini
COME UN UOMO SULLA TERRA, Andrea Segre, Dagmawi Yimer, in collaboration with Riccardo Biadene
DIARIO DI UN CURATO DI MONTAGNA, Stefano Saverioni
NON TACERE, Fabio Grimaldi

RATA NECE BITI (LA GUERRA NON CI SARA'), Daniele Gaglianone *winner*

Miglior Cortometraggio (Best Short Film)

L'AMORE E' UN GIOGO, Andrea Rovetta

L'ARBITRO, Paolo Zucca *winner*

BISESTO, Giovanni Esposito, Francesco Prisco
CICATRICI, Eros Achiardi
LA MADONNA DELLA FRUTTA, Paola Randi

David Giovani (Award voted by youth)

EX, Fausto Brizzi
PA-RA-DA, Marco Pontecorvo
SI PUO' FARE, Giulio Manfredonia
LA SICILIANA RIBELLE, Marco Amenta
SOLO UN PADRE, Luca Lucini

David Speciali Assegnati (Special Awards)

Carlo Verdone
Luigi Magni
Gabriele Muccino
hengcs
 


Return to Film Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron