Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

This is the place to talk about films from around the world.

Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby arsaib4 » Sat Feb 03, 2007 6:30 pm

Asian Film Awards 2007

NOMINATIONS:

BEST FILM

1. Curse of the Golden Flower Hong Kong / Chinese mainland
2. Exiled Hong Kong
3. The Host South Korea
4. Love and Honor Japan
5. Opera Jawa Indonesia / Austria
6. Still Life Chinese mainland

BEST DIRECTOR

1. HONG Sang-soo Woman on the Beach South Korea
2. JIA Zhangke Still Life Chinese mainland
3. Jafar PANAHI Offside Iran
4. Johnnie TO Exiled Hong Kong
5. TSAI Ming-liang I Don't Want to Sleep Alone Taiwan / France / Austria
6. Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL Syndromes and a Century Thailand / Austria / France

BEST ACTOR

1. CHANG Chen The Go Master Chinese mainland
2. JUNG Ji-hoon (RAIN) I'm a Cyborg, but That's OK South Korea
3. Shahrukh KHAN DON India
4. Andy LAU A Battle of Wits Japan / Hong Kong / Chinese mainland / South Korea
5. SONG Kang-ho The Host South Korea
6. WATANABE Ken Memories of Tomorrow Japan

BEST ACTRESS

1. GONG Li Curse of the Golden Flower Hong Kong / Chinese mainland
2. KIM Hye-soo Tazza: The High Rollers South Korea
3. LIM Soo-jung I'm a Cyborg, but That's OK South Korea
4. MIYAZAWA Rie Hana Japan
5. NAKATANI Miki Memories of Matsuko Japan
6. ZHANG Ziyi The Banquet Hong Kong / Chinese mainland

BEST SCREENWRITER

1. Mani HAGHIGHI Men at Work Iran
2. HONG Sang-soo Woman on the Beach South Korea
3. OISHI Tetsuya, KANEKO Shusuke DEATH NOTE the Last name Japan
4. SOHN Jae-gon My Scary Girl South Korea
5. Prabda YOON Invisible Waves Thailand / The Netherlands / South Korea / Hong Kong
6. ZHANG Cheng, YUE Xiaojun, NING Hao, Crazy Stone Hong Kong / Chinese mainland

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

1. KIM Hyung-goo The Host South Korea
2. Andrew LAU, LAI Yiu-fai Confession of Pain Hong Kong
3. LIAO Pen-jung I Don't Want to Sleep Alone Taiwan / France / Austria
4. Sayombhu MUKDEEPROM Syndromes and a Century Thailand / Austria / France
5. WANG Yu The Go Master Chinese mainland

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER

1. CHO Keun-hyun Forbidden Quest South Korea
2. KUWAJIMA Towako Memories of Matsuko Japan
3. Patrick TAM, Cyrus HO After This Our Exile Hong Kong
4. WADA Emi The Go Master Chinese mainland
5. Tim YIP The Banquet Hong Kong / Chinese mainland

BEST COMPOSER

1. JEONG Yong-jin Woman on the Beach South Korea
2. Peter KAM Isabella Hong Kong
3. LIM Giong Still Life Chinese mainland
4. Rahayu SUPANGGAH Opera Jawa Indonesia / Austria
5. TERASHIMA Tamiya Tales from Earthsea Japan

BEST EDITOR

1. Lee CHATAMETIKOOL Syndromes and a Century Thailand / Austria / France
2. KIM Sun-min The Host South Korea
3. Angie LAM Dog Bite Dog Japan / Hong Kong
4. PARK Gok-ji, JEONG Jin-hee A Dirty Carnival South Korea
5. Patrick TAM After This Our Exile Hong Kong

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1. Angela BARSON, CHUNG Chi-hang Curse of the Golden Flower Hong Kong / Chinese mainland
2. Digital Tetra Inc. The Restless South Korea
3. OHYA Tetsuo The Sinking of Japan Japan
4. The Orphanage The Host South Korea
5. YANAGAWASE Masahide Memories of Matsuko Japan
arsaib4
 


Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Sun Feb 04, 2007 8:34 am

Hi
I think you are refering to this launch by Hong Kong International Film Festival ...
click
hkiff.org.hk/eng/events/afa.html
hkiff.org.hk/eng/events/afa_3.html

Given that it is the FIRST ...
many are waiting to see how it turns out ... (esp over the years) ...
hengcs
 

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:56 am

Latest news

STILL LIFE has been disqualified
I NOT STUPID 2 (Singapore), #6 in the original nominees, replaces it.

According to the award regulations, all the competing films must be screened on 35mm prints during their theatrical releases in HK. STILL LIFE was screened on 16mm prints.
;(
hengcs
 

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby arsaib4 » Fri Feb 09, 2007 7:40 am

I guess this one isn't turning out very well. ):
arsaib4
 

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:22 pm

Still Life is BACK in competition

The winners are
www.hkiff.org.hk/afa/eng/...uction.htm
www.hkiff.org.hk/afa/imag...0.3.07.doc

Asian Film Awards 2007

Best Film - The Host (South Korea)
Best Director - JIA Zhangke (Still Life - Chinese mainland)
Best Actor - SONG Kang-ho (The Host - South Korea)
Best Actress - NAKATAI Miki (Memories of Matsuko - Japan)
Best Screenwriter - Mani HAGHIGHI (Men at Work - Iran)
Best Cinematographer - KIM Hyung-goo (The Host - South Korea)
Best Poduction Designer - Tim YIP (The Banquet - Chinese mainland / Hong Kong)
Best Composer - Rahayu SUPANGGAH (Opera Jawa - Idonesia / Austria)
Best Editor - Lee CHATAMETIKOOL (Syndromes and a Century - Thailand / Austria / France)
Best Visual Effects - The Orphanage (The Host - South Korea)
Asian Box-Office Star - Andy LAU
hengcs
 

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby arsaib4 » Tue Apr 03, 2007 6:09 am

No offense to I Not Stupid 2, but I'm glad Still Life won out.

Thanks for the info.
arsaib4
 

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Mon Apr 16, 2007 1:29 am

Sorry,
my mistake ...
the disqualification of "Still Life" is for the HK Film Awards (Best Asian Film category) ...

The confusion came becos both are held after the HK Int'l Film Festival ...
and for a category that is so similar, i.e., Asian Best Film ...

I apologize for the mistake ...
;(
hengcs
 

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Mon Jan 21, 2008 3:27 am

Asian Film Awards 2008

This award is only in its second year.
How recognize is it ... time will tell ...

The official list
click
www.asianfilmawards.org/e...tions.html

Best Film
1 Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame Iran
2 I Just Didn't Do It I Just Didn't Do It Japan
3 Lust, Caution Lust, Caution Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA
4 Secret Sunshine Secret Sunshine South Korea
5 Sun Also Rises, The Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
6 Warlords, The Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong

Best Director
1 Peter CHAN Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
2 JIANG Wen Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
3 Ang LEE Lust, Caution Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA
4 LEE Chang-Dong Secret Sunshine South Korea
5 SUO Masayuki I Just Didn't Do It Japan
6 ZHANG Lu Desert Dream South Korea/ France

Best Actor
1 Jack KAO God Man Dog Taiwan
2 KASE Ryo I Just Didn't Do It Japan
3 Tony LEUNG Lust, Caution Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA
4 Jet LI Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
5 Joe ODAGIRI Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad Japan
6 SONG Kang-ho Secret Sunshine South Korea

Best Actress
1 Joan CHEN Home Song Stories, The Singapore/Australia
2 JEON Do-Yeon Secret Sunshine South Korea
3 KIKI Kirin Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad Japan
4 KIM Yunjin Seven Days South Korea
5 Deepika PADUKONE Om Shanti Om India
6 TANG Wei Lust, Caution Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA

Best Supporting Actor
1 CHUN Ho-jin Skeletons in the Closet South Korea
2 KOBAYASHI Kaoru Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad Japan
3 Mario MAURER Love of Siam Thailand
4 SUN Honglei Mongol Mongolia/ Kazakhstan/ Germany/ Russia
5 TSUTSUMI Shin'ichi Always: Sunset on Third Street 2 Japan

Best Supporting Actress
1 Joan CHEN Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
2 KONG Hyo-jin Happiness South Korea
3 KIM Hye-soo Skeletons in the Closet South Korea
4 Apinya SAKUJAROENSUK Ploy Thailand
5 YAKUSHIMARU Hiroko Always: Sunset on Third Street 2 Japan

Best Screenwriter
1 AU Kin Yee / WAI Ka-Fai Mad Detective, The Hong Kong
2 IM Sang-soo Old Garden, The South Korea
3 PENG Tao Little Moth Chinese Mainland, The
4 James SCHAMUS/ WANG Hui-Ling Lust, Caution Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA
5 SUO Masayuki I just Didn't Do it Japan

Best Cinematographer
1 Hooman BEHMANESH Those Three Iran
2 Chankit CHAMNIVIKAIPONG Ploy Thailand
3 LIAO Pen-jung Help Me Eros Taiwan
4 Shanker RAMAN Frozen India
5 Arthur WONG Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong

Best Production Designer
1 CAO Jiuping / ZHANG Jian Qun Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
2 KIM Yu-Jeong/ LEE Min-Bok Epitaph (Gidam) South Korea
3 IWAKI Namiko Sakuran Japan
4 Pisut PARIWATTANAKIT/ Thanakorn PONGSUWAN Opaptika Thailand
5 TSAI Ming-liang Help Me Eros Taiwan

Best Composer
1 the August band/ Flure/ Witwisit HIRUNWONGKUL/ Chukiate SAKVEERAKUL/ Passakorn WIROONSUP Love of Siam Thailand
2 Vishal DADLANI/ Shekhar RAVJIANI/ Pyarelal Ramprasad SHARMA Om Shanti Om India
3 Alexandre DESPLAT Lust, Caution Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA
4 Xiao He Mid-Afternoon Barks Chinese Mainland, The
5 SHIINA Ringo Sakuran Japan

Best Editor
1 Charliebebs GOHETIA Slingshot Philippines, The
2 HIRASAWA Shogo Maiko haaaan!!! Japan
3 LEE Eun-soo Old Garden, The South Korea
4 Wenders LI Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The
5 David RICHARDSON Eye In the Sky Hong Kong

Best Visual Effects
1 HYUNG Rae Shim D-War South Korea
2 Thomas DUVAL Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
3 NG Yuen Fai Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
4 SESHITA Hiroyuki Dainipponjin Japan
5 YAMAZAKI Takashi Always: Sunset on Third Street 2 Japan
hengcs
 

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby arsaib4 » Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:11 am

Very pleased regarding the nominations for Secret Sunshine.
arsaib4
 

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby A » Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:58 pm

They seem to have very interesting selections for the first two installments. Any knews on how the festival was received internationally. Is it expected to establish itself? Certainly seems to nominate more "difficult" films than most usual awards events. I always like to see that happening.

PS:
I'm looking forward to watching "Buddha collapsed out of Shame" at the Berlinale!
A
 

Next

Return to Film Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests

cron