Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

This is the place to talk about films from around the world.

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Tue Mar 18, 2008 3:54 am


Asian Film Awards 2008

Best Film
Secret Sunshine Secret Sunshine South Korea

Best Director
LEE Chang-Dong Secret Sunshine South Korea

Best Actor
Tony LEUNG Lust, Caution Taiwan/ Chinese Mainland, The / USA

Best Actress
JEON Do-Yeon Secret Sunshine South Korea

Best Supporting Actor
SUN Honglei Mongol Mongolia/ Kazakhstan/ Germany/ Russia

Best Supporting Actress
Joan CHEN Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong

Best Screenwriter
AU Kin Yee / WAI Ka-Fai Mad Detective, The Hong Kong

Best Cinematographer
LIAO Pen-jung Help Me Eros Taiwan

Best Production Designer
CAO Jiuping / ZHANG Jian Qun Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong

Best Composer
Vishal DADLANI/ Shekhar RAVJIANI/ Pyarelal Ramprasad SHARMA Om Shanti Om India

Best Editor
David RICHARDSON Eye In the Sky Hong Kong

Best Visual Effects
NG Yuen Fai Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
hengcs
 


Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby arsaib4 » Tue Mar 18, 2008 5:17 am

Have I ever told you how much I love awards and...
arsaib4
 

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:27 am

Asian Film Awards 2009

The nominees are ...


Best Film
Forever Enthralled, China
The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
Ponyo on the Cliff, Japan
The Rainbow Troops, Indonesia
Red Cliff, China
Tokyo Sonata, The Netherlands / Japan / Hong Kong

Best Director
FENG Xiao-gang, If You Are the One, China
KIM Jee-woon, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
KOREEDA Hirokazu, Still Walking, Japan
Brillante MENDOZA, Service, The Philippines
MIYAZAKI Hayao / Frank MARSHALL, Ponyo on the Cliff, Japan
John WOO, Red Cliff, China

Best Actor
GE You, If You Are the One, China
HA Jung-woo, The Chaser, South Korea
Akshay KUMAR, Singh is Kinng, India
MATSUYAMA Kenichi, Detroit Metal City, Japan
MOTOKI Masahiro, Departures, Japan
SONG Kang-ho, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea

Best Actress
FUKATSU Eri, The Magic Hour, Japan
JIANG Wenli, And the Spring Comes, China
Deepika PADUKONE, Chandni Chowk To China, India
YOSHINAGA Sayuri, Kabei - Our Mother, Japan
ZHAO Wei, Painted Skin, China / Hong Kong
ZHOU Xun, The Equation of Love and Death, China

Best Supporting Actor
Nick CHEUNG, Beast Stalker, Hong Kong
JUNG Woo-sung, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
LEE Byung-hun, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
TSUTSUMI Shinichi, Suspect X, Japan
WANG Xueqi, Forever Enthralled, China

Best Supporting Actress
AOI Yu, Sex Is No Laughing Matter, Japan
Jaclyn JOSE, Service, The Philippines
KIKI Kirin, Still Walking, Japan
KIM Ji-yeong, Forever the Moment, South Korea
Gina PARENO, Service, The Philippines

Best Newcomer
MATSUDA Shota, Boys Over Flowers: the Movie, Japan
Sandrine PINNA, Miao Miao, Taiwan / Hong Kong
SO Ji-sub, Rough Cut, South Korea
XU Jiao, CJ7, Hong Kong
JeeJa YANIN, Chocolate, Thailand
YU Shaoqun, Forever Enthralled, China

Best Screenwriter
NA Hong-jin, The Chaser, South Korea
LI Qiang, And the Spring Comes, China
Tom LIN / Henry TSAI, Winds of September, Taiwan / Hong Kong
KUROSAWA Kiyoshi / Max MANNIX / TANAKA Sachiko, Tokyo Sonata, The Netherlands / Japan / Hong Kong
MITANI Koki, The Magic Hour, Japan

Best Cinematographer
ATO Shoichi, Paco and the Magical Book, Japan
CHENG Siu-keung (HKSC), Sparrow, Hong Kong
LEE Mo-gae, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
Jola DYLEWSKA, Tulpan, Germany / Kazakhstan / Poland / Russia / Switzerland
WANG Yu / Nelson Lik-wai YU, 24 City, China

Best Editor
CHAN Ki-hop, Beast Stalker, Hong Kong
William Suk-ping CHANG, Miao Miao, Taiwan / Hong Kong
Darya DANILOVA, Native Dancer, Kazakhstan / Russia / France / Germany
Waluyo ICHWANDIARDONO, The Rainbow Troops, Indonesia
KIM Sun-min, The Chaser, South Korea

Best Composer
Dalpalan / JANG Young-gyu, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
HANNO Yoshihiro / LIM Giong, 24 City, China
HISAISHI Joe, Ponyo on the Cliff, Japan
Henry Wan-man LAI, Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon, China / Hong Kong / South Korea
Allah Rakha RAHMAN, Jodhaa Akbar, India

Best Production Designer
Nitin Chandrakant DESAI, Jodhaa Akbar, India
KUWAJIMA Towako, Paco and the Magical Book, Japan
Daniel Yan-kong LEE, Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon, China / Hong Kong / South Korea
Bill LUI, Painted Skin, China / Hong Kong
TANEDA Yohei, The Magic Hour, Japan

Best Visual Effects
Craig HAYES, Red Cliff, China
KIM Wook, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea
YANAGAWASE Masahide, Paco and the Magical Book, Japan

Asian Film Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Cinema: Tsui Hark, Nansun Shi, Film Workshop Co. Ltd.

The Nielsen Box Office Award: Priyanka Chopra

Edward Yang New Talent Award: Wei Te-sheng
hengcs
 

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:35 am

Asian Film Awards 2009

The winners are ...


Best Film
Tokyo Sonata, The Netherlands / Japan / Hong Kong

Best Director
KOREEDA Hirokazu, Still Walking, Japan

Best Actor
MOTOKI Masahiro, Departures, Japan

Best Actress
ZHOU Xun, The Equation of Love and Death, China

Best Supporting Actor
JUNG Woo-sung, The Good, the Bad, the Weird, South Korea

Best Supporting Actress
Gina PARENO, Service, The Philippines

Best Newcomer
YU Shaoqun, Forever Enthralled, China

Best Screenwriter
KUROSAWA Kiyoshi / Max MANNIX / TANAKA Sachiko, Tokyo Sonata, The Netherlands / Japan / Hong Kong

Best Cinematographer
Jola DYLEWSKA, Tulpan, Germany / Kazakhstan / Poland / Russia / Switzerland

Best Editor
KIM Sun-min, The Chaser, South Korea

Best Composer
HISAISHI Joe, Ponyo on the Cliff, Japan

Best Production Designer
Daniel Yan-kong LEE, Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon, China / Hong Kong / South Korea

Best Visual Effects
Craig HAYES, Red Cliff, China

Asian Film Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Cinema: Tsui Hark, Nansun Shi, Film Workshop Co. Ltd.

The Nielsen Box Office Award: Priyanka Chopra

Edward Yang New Talent Award: Wei Te-sheng
hengcs
 

Re: Asian Film Awards 2007; 2008

Postby hengcs » Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:40 am

I hope to catch Tokyo Sonata soon.

Unfortunately, Departures (Okuribito) did not even make it to 1 of the 6 nominees for Best Film ...
wondering why ... sigh ...

PS: this award is only in its 3rd year ...
click
http://www.asianfilmawards.org/2009/eng/nominations.php

I am glad that MOTOKI Masahiro, Departures (Okuribito) won the Best Actor though.

rgds
hengcs
 

Previous

Return to Film Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron